Men's Sports

 

 

Varsity Basketball 17-18
Coached by Giulio Colangelo

Assistant Coach: Elbert Nalls

2017 - 2018 Niagara Catholic Boys Basketball Schedule

 

DATE                                                       AWAY TEAM                                         HOME TEAM                         VARSITY TIME

Friday, Nov. 24                           St. Francis, Ont.                    vs.              Niagara Catholic                 8:00pm

Saturday, Nov.25  St. Michael                           vs.          Niagara Catholic                                  8:00pm

Friday, Dec. 1                                        Niagara Catholic                                                                                                   TBA

Saturday, Dec. 2                                   Niagara Catholic
@ Wilson Tip-Off [email protected] Wilson High School

Saturday, Dec. 9                                   Franklinville                                          Niagara Catholic                                   1:30pm
@ Cataract Classic @ Niagara Falls High School

Thursday, Dec. 14                                Clarence                                                                Niagara Catholic                                   5:00pm
@ AdPro [email protected] St. Mary's Lancaster

Friday, Dec. 29                                     HarborCreek Christmas Tournament, Erie, PA                                               TBA
Saturday, Dec. 30                                 HarborCreek Christmas Tournament, Erie, PA

Wednesday, Jan. 3                               St. Mary's                                               Niagara Catholic                                   7:30pm

Friday, Jan.5                                          St. Joe's                                                  Niagara Catholic                                   7:30pm

Monday, Jan 8                                      Nichols                                                   Niagara Catholic                                   7:30pm

Wednesday, Jan. 10                            CCA                                                         Niagara Catholic                                   7:30pm

Friday, Jan. 12                                       Niagara Catholic                                   O'Hara                                                    6:30pm

Tuesday, Jan. 16                                   Niagara Catholic                                   Walsh                                                     6:30pm

Friday, Jan. 19                                       Timon-St. Jude                                      Niagara Catholic                                   7:30pm

Monday, Jan. 22                                   Niagara Catholic                                   Lew-Port                                                7:00pm

Wednesday, Jan. 24                            Niagara Catholic                                   CCA                                                         6:30pm

Friday, Jan. 26                                       Niagara Catholic                                   Park                                                        6:30pm

Monday, Jan. 29                                   Niagara Catholic                                   St. Francis                                              6:30pm

Wednesday, Jan. 31                            Canisius                                                  Niagara Catholic                                   7:30pm

Wednesday, Feb.7                               O'Hara                                                    Niagara Catholic                                   7:30pm

Friday, Feb. 9                                        Walsh                                                     Niagara Catholic                                   7:30pm

Tuesday, Feb. 13                                  Niagara Catholic                                   St. Mary's                                               7:30pm

Wednesday, Feb 14                            Niagara Catholic                                   Nichols                                                   6:30pm

 
 

Junior Varsity Basketball

Coached by Elbert Nalls

Wednesday, Jan. 3                  St. Mary's                               Niagara Catholic         6:00pm

Friday, Jan.5                                       St. Joe's                                   Niagara Catholic         4:30pm

Monday, Jan 8                        Nichols                                    Niagara Catholic         6:00pm

Wednesday, Jan. 10                CCA                                        Niagara Catholic         6:00pm

Friday, Jan. 12                        Niagara Catholic                     O'Hara                        5:00pm

Friday, Jan. 19                        Timon-St. Jude                        Niagara Catholic         6:00pm

Monday, Jan. 22                     Niagara Catholic                     Lew-Port                     5:30pm

Wednesday, Jan. 24                Niagara Catholic                     CCA                            5:00pm

Friday, Jan. 26                        Niagara Catholic                     Park                             5:00pm

Monday, Jan. 29                     Niagara Catholic                     St. Francis                   5:00pm

Wednesday, Jan. 31                Canisius                                   Niagara Catholic         6:00pm

Wednesday, Feb.7                  O'Hara                                    Niagara Catholic         6:00pm

Tuesday, Feb. 13                     Niagara Catholic                     St. Mary's                   5:30pm

 Wednesday, Feb 14               Niagara Catholic                     Nichols                        5:00pm


 

Modified Basketball (Grades 7 & 8)
Coached by  Sean Haseley

 

Baseball
Coached by Josh Puzan
Season: Spring

 

Varsity Tennis
Coached by Brian Kurtis
Season: Spring

 

Varsity Soccer
Head Coach: Chris Aurilio
Season: Fall      

Sept.   6          vs. CCA                           4:30pm

Sept.   9          @ St. Mary's                   5:00pm

Sept. 12         @ O'Hara                       4:30pm

Sept. 15         @ CCA                            4:30pm

Sept. 23         vs Park                             11am

Sept. 27         vs St. Mary's                     4:30pm

Sept. 30         @ Park                             11am

Oct.     3         vs O'Hara                       4:30pm

Oct.   10         vs Nichols                        4:30pm

Oct.   13         @ GOW                           4:00pm

Oct.   17         @ WSCS                         4:00pm

 

Oct. 23, 30    Playoffs                           TBA

 
 
 

 

Modified Baseball (Grades 7 & 8)
Coached by 
Season: Fall

Sept.   5           vs. St Greg                        4:30pm

                        @ Sal Maglie

Sept.   7           vs. St Chris                       4:30pm

                        @ St. Chris

Sept.   9           vs. St. Johns                      10am

                        @ Sal Maglie

Sept. 14           vs. St Amelia                     4:30pm

                        @ Sheriden #1

Sept. 16           vs. Greg                            4:30pm

                        @ Math/McCarthy

Sept. 19           vs. St Chris                       4:30pm

                        @ Washuta

Sept. 21           vs. St. Johns                      4:30pm

                        @ Sheriden #1

Sept. 26           vs. St Amelia                     4:30pm

                        @ Sal Maglie

 
 

Varsity Football (combined with Nichols)
Coached by Coach Brinson
Season: Fall